Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Jen’s Food Blog

This privacy policy sets out how Jen’s Food Blog uses and protects any information that you give Jen’s Food Blog when you use this website.

Jen’s Food Blog is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Jen’s Food Blog may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This updated policy is effective from 07/2/2015.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title 
  • contact information including email address 
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests 
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you
with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services. 
  • From time to time, we may
    also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.
    We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Security

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your
computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie
helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular
site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.
The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and
dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your
preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.
This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website
in order to tailor it to customer needs.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information
about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers
automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser
setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from
taking full advantage of the website. For more information about cookies please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However,
once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that
we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot
be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which
you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed
by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the
privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies may be placed on your computer if you decide to share any blog
posts or links from our site through Twitter, Facebook Stumbleupon,
Google, Yahoo, Pinterest, or any other social media and sharing link,
including forums, message centres, networks and chat facilities from our
site. Once you have used these links, to leave our site, you should note
that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we
cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information
which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not
governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look
at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the
box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information
to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for
direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by
emailing us.We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal
information to third parties unless we have your permission or are
required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you
under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you
would like a copy of the information, please contact us.

————————————————————————————————————

Thanks to Scottish Mum Blog and Tinned Tomatoes Blog for all their help with this privacy policy.